The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA)
[…] The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA)
The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act, or PASPA, is a 1992 law that serves to enhance the Interstate Wire Act (1961) by specifically targeting and prohibiting sports betting across the majority of the United States.
The operative portion of PASPA is found in 28 US Code § 3702 – “Unlawful sports gambling” which states, in part, that “It shall be unlawful for a governmental entity...[or]...a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote...a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly...on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate...or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.”
In much the same way that the Wire Act was prompted by the gambling and sports betting activities of organized crime in and around New York City, so too can PASPA trace its roots back to the Big Apple.