The Interstate Wire Act
[…] The Interstate Wire Act
The Interstate Wire Act of 1961 – also commonly called the Federal Wire Act (or simply the Wire Act) – is a federal law prohibiting US-based commercial bookmakers and other betting businesses from using telephone systems or other “wire” communications for the purposes of making, taking, or facilitating sports betting between states. The Wire Act’s text is reasonably comprehensive, and it can be found in 18 USC § 1084 of the US Code. The gist of the law is summarized thus:
“Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers...on any sporting event or contest...shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
In 2002, the US Fifth Circuit of Appeals confirmed that the Wire Act applies only to sports betting and not to other types of gambling, including online gambling.